Author: Brenton McWilliams
[…] The right of survivorship can be terminated by deed. The consent required depends on whether the right of survivorship is destructible. There are also statutes that provide for specific circumstances where a right of survivorship will automatically terminate.
Does your deed have right of survivorship?
You can determine whether your ownership is by survivorship by reviewing your source deed to the property to see if the granting clause includes either of the types of survivorship language above. Alabama Code § 35-4-7 states that “in the event it is stated in the instrument creating such tenancy that such tenancy is with right of survivorship or other words used therein showing such intention, then, upon the death of one joint tenant, his interest shall pass to the surviving joint tenant or tenants according to the intent of such instrument.”
If you need help with estate planning, please call me at (251) 215-9275 or write me on the contact page to discuss how I can help.