Author: Brenton McWilliams
[…] As life expectancies increase, our expectation, and what we typically plan for, is that incapacity would normally manifest from illnesses or cognitive decline brought about by advanced age.
Incapacity in Specific Contexts
Incapacity has several definitions for specific contexts in Alabama’s statutes. Also, when incapacity is used in an agreement or other document, such as a revocable living trust, there may be a specific definition of incapacity within the document.
Power of Attorney
Alabama’s Power of Attorney Statute at Ala. Code § 26-1A-102 defines incapacity as the:
“inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs because the individual:
(A) has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions even with the use of technological assistance; or
(B) is: (i) missing; (ii) detained, including incarcerated in a penal system; or (iii) outside the United States and unable to return.”
Guardianship
A guardian may be appointed for an incapacitated person, defined by Ala. Code § 26-2A-20 as: